The James Edward Oglethorpe Circle

Members of The James Edward Oglethorpe Circle are among the most generous and loyal university benefactors. Supporting students and faculty, academics, performing arts and athletics, facilities and more, Circle members are a vital part of OU’s success. The James Edward Oglethorpe Circle recognizes alumni, families and friends who contribute $1,000 or more to the Annual Fund or specific budgeted programs during the university’s fiscal year.  The 2017 Honor Roll of Donors includes gifts received between July 1, 2016 and June 30, 2017. We are deeply grateful to all members for their vision and generosity.

THE JAMES EDWARD OGLETHORPE CIRCLE 2016 – 2017

  • Anonymous
  • Mr. Robert E. Bowden ’66 and Mrs. Dixie Bowden
  • Buckhead Rotary Foundation, Inc.
  • Chick-fil-A Foundation
  • The Coca-Cola Company
  • The Coca-Cola Foundation
  • Ms. Ceree Eberly
  • Charles A. Frueauff Foundation, Inc.
  • Georgia Independent College Association, Inc.
  • Mr. Q. William Hammack, Jr. ’73
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert E. Reiser, Jr.
  • Estate of M. A. Rikard ’37 (H) ’92*
  • Mr. Timothy P. Tassopoulos ’81 and Mrs. Maria C. Tassopoulos
  • Thiele Kaolin Company
  • Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation

* Deceased
(H) Honorary degree recipient

  • Anonymous
  • AEL Family Foundation
  • Burnham Family Trust
  • Mr. David Nathan Cooper ’71
  • Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund
  • Mr. and Mrs. Norman P. Findley, III
  • Mrs. Jesse S. Hall
  • Ms. Anne Hammond ’87
  • Mr. James V. Hartlage, Jr. ’65 and Mrs. Jacqueline Cook Hartlage ’65
  • Mr. Jason M. Lewis ’09
  • Mrs. Belle Turner Lynch ’61 (H) ’10 and Mr. Barry D. Lynch
  • Mr. and Mrs. R. D. Odom, Jr.
  • Mr. Cemal Ahmet Özgörkey ’84 and Mrs. Elif Özgörkey
  • Mr. and Mrs. Bob Pattillo
  • Ms. S. Tammy Pearson ’86
  • Dr. William O. Shropshire (H) ’14 and Dr. Patricia P. Shropshire
  • Mrs. Dean DuBose Smith ’70 and Mr. H. Bronson Smith
  • Mr. Michael K. Szalkowski ’88 and Mrs. Stephanie E. Szalkowski ’89
  • The Tull Charitable Foundation
  • Waffle House Foundation

(H) Honorary degree recipient

  • Anonymous
  • Mrs. Catherine Agel
  • Assistance League of Atlanta
  • Mr. Robert B. Baker, Jr. ’79 and Ms. Joselyn Butler Baker ’91
  • Mrs. Martha Laird Bowen ’61 and Mr. Robert H. Bowen
  • Mr. Cameron M. Bready ’94 and Mrs. Mary F. Bready
  • Mr. and Mrs. James L. Bready
  • Mr. Ricardo C. Carvalho ’85 and Mrs. Lisa Carvalho
  • Mr. and Mrs. Anil T. Cheriyan
  • Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta
  • Community Foundation of West Alabama
  • Frances and Beverly DuBose Foundation
  • Mr. Kevin D. Fitzpatrick, Jr. ’78 and Ms. Patricia A. Pasch
  • Mr. Donald Austin Gillis ’01 and Mrs. Molly Gillis
  • Mrs. Dianne McClinton Glennie ’83 and Mr. Michael Glennie
  • Mr. Jack Guynn (H) ’05 and Mrs. Joey Guynn
  • Mr. and Mrs. H. Theodore Heintz, Jr.
  • Mr. J. Cleve Hill ’01 and Mrs. Allie Hill
  • Hill & Watchko, LLC
  • Harold Hirsch Scholarship Fund
  • Mr. Cary R. Kleinfield ’81
  • Mr. and Mrs. Joe Lawrence
  • David M. and Cynthia A. Leonard
  • The Ray M. and Mary Elizabeth Lee Foundation
  • Mr. and Mrs. James W. Lewis
  • Mr. J. Russell Magbee, Jr.
  • Mr. Bob T. Nance ’63 and Mrs. Carol Nance
  • Dr. Ken Nishimura (H) ’14 and Mrs. Yuko Nishimura
  • Mr. Thomas P. O’Connor ’67 and Mrs. Georgina O’Connor
  • Mr. Cody L. Partin ’02 and Mrs. Sara Partin
  • Mr. David Reynolds Pass ’98 and Mrs. Jenny Pass
  • Mrs. Anita Patterson ’97 and Mr. Jim Patterson
  • Porsche Cars North America, Inc.
  • Mr. Ronald W. Rogers
  • Mr. Brian C. Sass ’84 and Mrs. Rana Sass
  • Schwab Charitable Fund
  • Senterra Real Estate Group, LLC
  • Mr. Joseph P. Shelton ’91 and Mrs. Andrea Spencer Shelton ’91
  • Dr. Albert P. Sheppard ’58
  • Mr. and Mrs. Arnold B. Sidman
  • Mr. Neil H. Tofsky ’74 and Mrs. Pam Crystal Tofsky ’76
  • Ms. Trishanda Treadwell, Esq. ’96 and Mr. Derrick Treadwell
  • Mr. and Mrs. Terry White
  • Mr. James J. Williams ’99 and Mrs. Raegan Williams
  • Mr. and Mrs. James F. Winestock
  • The Winestock Foundation, Inc.
  • Ms. Caroline P. Wisniewski ’84
  • Mr. Kevin A. Woolf ’00 and Mrs. Amy C. Woolf

(H) Honorary degree recipient

  • Anonymous
  • Ms. Sarah U. Black
  • Mr. Howell Breedlove ’57
  • Howell A. and Ann M. Breedlove Charitable Foundation
  • Mr. John Breton, III ’97 MBA ’99 and Mrs. Anna Elizabeth Breton ’02
  • Mr. Brian A. Davis ’94 and Ms. Michelle Gill
  • Ms. Kathleen M. Farrell ’95
  • Mr. Jon P. Gabriel ’06
  • Dr. R. Derril Gay ’62
  • Mr. and Mrs. Greg Hammonds
  • Mr. Harald R. Hansen (H) ’08*
  • Mr. Donald R. Henry ’83 and Mrs. Barbara Bessmer Henry ’85
  • Mr. Joseph C. Luke, IV ’04
  • Marsh & McLennan Companies
  • Norman and Leah McKay
  • Mr. Timothy Randall Roberson ’97
  • Dr. Linda J. Taylor
  • Mr. Joseph E. Tomberlin ’93 and Mrs. Kristina Randall Tomberlin ’93
  • Mr. James B. Wilde
  • Ms. Donna E. Wurth ’89

* Deceased
(H) Honorary degree recipient

  • Anonymous
  • Mrs. Catherine Castagna Abood ’86 and Mr. Robert Abood
  • Dr. J. Frederick Agel, Jr. ’72
  • Ms. Leslie White Allen ’97
  • Ms. Susan Harman Alou ’84
  • American Institute of Certified Public Accountants
  • Ms. Bambi Ellison Arnold ’83
  • Mrs. Yetty Levenson Arp ’68 and Dr. Charles R. Arp
  • Estate of The Honorable Henry C. Atchison ’52*
  • Mr. Richard Bakare ’03 and Ms. Angela P. Huynh ’03 MBA ’05
  • Ms. A. Diane Baker ’77
  • Mrs. Ellen Kinsey Bayley ’57
  • Mr. and Mrs. Blair N. Belton
  • Mr. Christopher V. Benner ’01 and Mrs. Danielle A. Benner ’99
  • Mr. Bruce K. Benton ’86
  • Mrs. Paula Lawton Bevington
  • Mrs. Bennie Harris Black ’74
  • BNSF Railway Company
  • Mr. Robert L. Boggus, Jr. ’49
  • Dr. William L. Brightman (H) ’14
  • Ms. Veronica Brown ’83
  • Mr. James H. Burk ’83
  • Mr. Franklin L. Burke ’66 (H) ’98 and Mrs. Eleanor Burke
  • Mrs. Otis B. Burnham
  • Mr. and Mrs. Allen Burns
  • Mr. Warde Q. Butler, III ’69
  • Ms. Sara Paredes Campbell
  • Campus Community Partnership Foundation
  • Dr. Russ Churchwell ’04 and Mrs. Jessica R. Churchwell ’06
  • Dr. Barbara R. Clark (H) ’14
  • Mrs. Catherine Gay Cleiman ’86
  • Mr. and Mrs. James Comerford
  • Community Foundation of the Chattahoochee Valley
  • Mr. Randall Constantine
  • Mr. Max A. Contag ’89
  • Dabney and Margaret Daniel
  • Mr. Jouett Davenport, Jr. ’40*
  • Col. Kenneth P. Davis ’64
  • Mrs. Shannon Hester deAntonio ’08 and Mr. Harry A. deAntonio
  • Deloitte Foundation
  • Sylvia and Bruce Dick
  • Mrs. Barbara R. Dillingham
  • Ms. Colleen D. Donaldson
  • Ms. Jennifer DuBose ’90
  • Dr. Daniel M. Duncanson ’85
  • Mr. Matthew H. Dunn ’03 and Mrs. Leslie Dunn ’05
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Ethridge
  • Mr. Jim H. Faasse ’96
  • Mr. and Mrs. Todd Fennell
  • Mr. and Mrs. Paul J. Findling
  • First Families of Georgia
  • Mrs. Deborah M. Foresman ’83
  • Mr. William R. Foster ’58
  • Mr. Joseph A. Fried ’90 and Mrs. Terry A. Fried ’90
  • Robyn Furness-Fallin and William Fallin
  • Ms. Donna J. Gainer ’93
  • Georgia Power Foundation, Inc.
  • Mrs. Gonca Gursoy-Artunkal ’88
  • Mr. Scott T. Haight ’89
  • Dr. Jill Reiss Harper ’94
  • Dr. Karen Head ’98 and Dr. Colin Potts
  • Mr. Stuart Herman ’50
  • Mr. James Hill ’06
  • Mr. Thomas G. Hood ’78
  • Dr. Philip Horton ’79 and Dr. Lynn Tyson
  • IBERIABANK
  • IBM Corporation
  • Dr. Lene Balle Jensen ’89 and Dr. Jeffrey J. Arnett
  • Dr. Warren Y. Jobe (H) ’09 and Mrs. Sally Jobe
  • Mr. Larry Johnson
  • Mr. E. Pendleton Jones ’61
  • Joseph Habersham Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution
  • Mr. Robert M. Kane ’81
  • Ms. Andjela Kessler
  • Ms. Lauren Kiefer
  • Mr. and Mrs. David Knope
  • KPMG Foundation
  • Mr. Ronald L. Kraynick ’89 and Mrs. Kathleen McDermott Kraynick ’88
  • Dr. Dale M. Kristle ’78
  • Dr. and Mrs. Larry D. Large
  • Mrs. Carol Lanier Larner ’87
  • Ms. Lucy Leusch and Mr. Jay Williams
  • Mr. Stuart C. Levenson ’67
  • Mr. Martin I. Lipson ’71
  • Mr. Wilton D. Looney
  • Martha and Wilton Looney Foundation
  • Mr. William E. Lukow ’95
  • Ms. Gail Lynn ’77
  • Mr. Stephen E. Malone ’73
  • Mr. and Mrs. William Marco
  • Dr. Robert D. Martin ’60
  • Mrs. Margaret Woodward Mathewes ’55
  • Mr. Scott D. McAdoo ’75
  • Mrs. Catherine Dunham McGahan ’99
  • Mr. Scott M. McKelvey ’91
  • Ms. Janice M. McNeal ’98
  • Mr. J. Kevin Meaders ’93
  • Mr. and Mrs. Fran Mertens
  • Mr. Paul B. Miller ’85
  • Estate of Mrs. Jeannette Bentley Moon ’38*
  • Mr. James W. Moore, Jr. ’85
  • Dr. and Mrs. John G. Moore
  • Morgan Stanley
  • Mr. Sam Moss
  • Mrs. Sydney Mobley Moss ’59
  • Moss Grove Farm, Inc.
  • Mr. Timothy A. Murdoch ’08 and Mrs. Tiffany Murdoch
  • Northside United Methodist Church
  • Mr. Steven G. Oliphant ’84
  • Mr. and Mrs. John H. Parker, Jr.
  • Dr. Manning M. Pattillo, Jr. (H) ’94
  • Mrs. Deesi Thurston Phillips ’76
  • Mr. Robert L. Rasile ’82 and Mrs. Donna Cron Rasile ’82
  • Mrs. Harriett J. Robinson
  • J. Mack Robinson Foundation
  • Mr. Carl T. Roper, Jr. ’57
  • Mr. Glen C. Rose ’65
  • Dr. Donald Ross and Ms. Patti A. Ross
  • Mr. R. Alan Royalty ’88
  • Ms. Barbara A. Sanders ’80
  • Ms. Linda Sanders Scarborough ’65
  • Dr. Lawrence M. Schall and Ms. Betty Londergan
  • Mr. Raghbir K. Sehgal and Dr. Surishtha G. Sehgal
  • Mr. Christopher M. Sertich ’81
  • Dr. and Mrs. Glenn R. Sharfman
  • Mr. Robert Sharfman
  • The Sledge Foundation, Inc.
  • Mr. John M. Shelnutt ’84
  • Mr. D. Brandon Smith ’97 MBA ’06
  • Dr. Donald S. Stanton (H) ’99 and Mrs. Barbara Stanton
  • Ms. Susan Swanner ’14
  • Mr. Rodger G. Tatum ’70 and Mrs. Lynda S. Tatum ’92
  • Dr. and Mrs. Joseph A. Tomberlin
  • Mr. Bleecker Totten ’51
  • United Way of Tarrant County
  • Vanguard Charitable
  • Dr. Kay Atchison Warfield
  • Dr. G. Gilman Watson ’68 and Mrs. Carol Lawhorn Watson ’69
  • Ms. Elizabeth D. Watts ’93
  • Mr. Charles K. Weathers ’68
  • Mr. Bennett A. Weaver ’98
  • Mr. Tolliver Williams ’99
  • Mr. Raymond S. Willoch ’80
  • Mr. John R. Winecker ’85 and Dr. Ruth Ritch Winecker ’87
  • Dr. James W. Ziegler ’80

* Deceased
(H) Honorary degree recipient