Honor and Memorial Gifts

The following contributions were given to honor or remember members of the Oglethorpe University community.

Names listed in italics represent those honored.

The Class of 1961
Dr. Joseph A. Soldati ’61

The Class of 2002
Ms. Heather Lynn Staniszewski ’02

Mr. Christian Y. Benton
Mr. Michael J. Lyons ’05

Dr. William L. Brightman (H) ’14
Ms. Cecilia Mary Mullings ’87

Dr. John S. Carton
Mrs. Rachel Ratliff Wasilewski ’03

Dr. Barbara R. Clark (H) ’14
Dr. Karen Head ’98 and Dr. Colin Potts

Ms. Jonelle M. Constantine ’10
Mr. Randall Constantine

Mr. John C. Day, Jr. ’64
Col. Kenneth P. Davis ’64

Pamela Furness Engel
Robyn Furness-Fallin and William Fallin

Don and Marion Firchow
Mr. and Mrs. Paul Firchow

Ms. Allison Fuster
Mr. Michael T. Mahoney ’98

Dr. Karen Head ’98
Dr. Barbara R. Clark (H) ’14

Dr. Bruce W. Hetherington
Dr. John C. Nardo

Mr. Peter D. Howell
Mr. Brickford L. Faucette ’08

Ms. Elizabeth K. Jarrard ’09
Mr. John W. Stephenson

Harold and Carol Johnson
Mr. Alex Johnson ’07

Dr. Jay Lutz
Mr. and Mrs. Blair N. Belton

Steve and Bitsy McHugh
Mr. William R. Foster ’58

Oglethorpe University
Balentine LLC

Eardley and Valerie Panditaratne
Ms. Harsinie Panditaratne ’01

Dr. Manning M. Pattillo, Jr. (H) ’94
Mr. and Mrs. John L. Pattillo

Ms. Elizabeth H. Peterson
Dr. D. Peter Drotman and Ms. Carolyn N. Arakaki

 

 

Dr. Garland F. Pinholster (H) ’04
Mr. Bob T. Nance ’63 and Mrs. Carol Nance
Mr. Eric M. Scharff ’63

Mr. Vincent A. Pisani ’00
Dr. and Mrs. Joseph R. Pisani

Coach Philip Ponder and the Oglethorpe University Men’s Basketball Team
The Reverend Neal P. Ponder, Jr.

Dr. W. Irwin Ray, Jr. on his retirement
Ms. Elizabeth D. Watts ’93

Mr. William Parker Rhodes ’15
Mr. William C. Rhodes

Ms. Ann Rinaldi
Ms. Mary Rinaldi Winn

Dr. Lawrence M. Schall and Ms. Betty Londergan
Dr. and Mrs. Dan C. West

Dr. William O. Shropshire (H) ’14 and Dr. Patricia P. Shropshire
Ms. Katherine Shropshire Swett ’02

Mr. Arnold B. Sidman on his birthday
Ms. Sharon Tarlow and Dr. Neil Boner

Ms. Nancy Schaller Simmons ’60*
Ms. Misty Hood Whitlock ’00

Mr. Eli Sotto
Mr. Barry Flink

Ms. Valquiria Souza
Mr. and Mrs. Marcos Souza

Dr. Brad L. Stone
Dr. Donna Adair Breault ’88 MA ’92

Mr. Michael K. Szalkowski ’88
Mrs. Otis B. Burnham

Ms. Jerrie Tina Thompson ’86
Ms. Kaylen D. Biggins ’87

Mr. John Daniel Tilford
Dr. D. Peter Drotman and Ms. Carolyn N. Arakaki

Ms. Laura Diane Trittin ’87
Ms. Kaylen D. Biggins ’87

Dr. Victoria L. Weiss (H) ’14
Ms. Chelcie J. Rowell ’09

Mr. Edward F. Woodham ’92
Ms. Deanna Floyd Woodham

 

* Deceased
(H) Honorary degree recipient

Names listed in italics represent those honored.

Dr. Martin Abbott
Col. Kenneth P. Davis ’64

Dr. J. Frederick Agel, Sr. ’52 (H) ’13
Mrs. Catherine B. Agel
Dr. J. Frederick Agel, Jr. ’72
The Family of Dr. J. Frederick Agel, Sr. ’52 (H) ’13
Mr. Scott T. Haight ’89
Mrs. Belle Turner Lynch ’61 (H) ’10 and Mr. Barry D. Lynch
Ms. Elizabeth A. Steen, Mrs. Marylynn Reding, and Mr. Craig Reding
Ms. Linda Sanders Scarborough ’65

The Honorable Henry C. Atchison ’52
Moss Grove Farm, Inc.
Dr. Kay Atchison Warfield

Professor Leo Bilancio
Mr. Joseph R. Menez ’70

Mr. Gordon C. Bynum, Sr. ’50
Ms. Sarah U. Black
Mr. John L. Carlin, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. William M. Evans, Jr.
Mr. Philip Mulherin
Ms. Linda Rosenbaum
Ms. Nancy G. See
Ms. Linda Sanders Scarborough ’65

The Honorable Thomas L. Camp ’25 (H) ’75
Mr. Ben Cochran ’68

Dr. Ronald L. Carlisle
Ms. Rose-Gaëlle M. Belinga ’07
Ms. Misty Hood Whitlock ’00

Mr. Bill W. Carter ’59
Col. Kenneth P. Davis ’64
Mr. Eric M. Scharff ’63

Mr. Thomas W. Chandler, Jr.
Mr. Robert L. Manning ’64

Mr. Albert Hughes Church, Jr. ’31
Ms. Martha J. Church ’67

Mr. Timothy R. Crowley ’97
Mr. Christopher V. Benner ’01 and Mrs. Danielle A. Benner ’99

Mr. Paul L. Dillingham, Jr.
Mrs. Barbara R. Dillingham

Mr. F. Wayne Dobbs ’61
Mr. Bob T. Nance ’63 and Mrs. Carol Nance
Mr. Thomas E. Norwood ’64

Dr. Harry Maxwell Dobson (H) ’68
Mr. Joe E. White ’56

Mr. Richard G. Gay, Sr.
Mrs. Catherine Gay Cleiman ’86

Mr. Lawrence Goodwin ’61
Mr. Bob T. Nance ’63 and Mrs. Carol Nance

Dr. Roy N. Goslin (H) ’71
Dr. Jack J. Phillips ’69

Mr. Edward S. Grenwald
Ms. Judith M. Becker

Mr. John R. Guthrie, Jr. ’62
Mr. Bob T. Nance ’63 and Mrs. Carol Nance

Mr. Jesse S. Hall
Mrs. Jesse S. Hall

Mr. Harald R. Hansen (H) ’08
Ruth and Milton A. Barber, III
Mr. and Mrs. James H. Blanchard
Doyt and Gracia Conn
Mr. and Mrs. Jarrett L. Davis, III
Sylvia and Bruce Dick
Ms. Colleen D. Donaldson
Martha and Lamar H. Ellis, Jr.
Ms. Meriel M. Gregory
Mr. Rodney Hall
Dr. and Mrs. Charles E. Harrison, Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Harry C. Howard
Mr. and Mrs. John C. Huffard, Sr.
Ms. Peggy B. Hull
IBERIABANK
Ben and Marianne Jenkins
Bea and Jim Kissel
Mr. and Mrs. Sonny B. Lyles
Ms. Linda T. Mauldin
Mr. John A. Mitchell, III
Mr. Dudley L. Moore, Jr.
Jane and Lamar Oglesby
Cindy and Jack Rooker
Mr. Clinton W. Toms, III
The Tull Charitable Foundation
Mr. Mark Tipton

Mr. Harald R. Hansen (H) ’08 and Mrs. Betsy Brandon Gamble Hansen
Ms. Jane Brandon Bernot
Dr. Philip J. Neujahr (H) ’14 and Dr. Victoria L. Weiss (H) ’14
Ms. Anne K. Salley

Ms. Yolanda J. Hernandez ’97
Ms. Jennifer B. Trevisan ’96 MA ’01

Elliott and Flaminia Horton
Dr. Philip Horton ’79 and Dr. Lynn Tyson

Mr. Sam G. Hudgins ’61
Mr. Bob T. Nance ’63 and Mrs. Carol Nance

 

Mr. Otis M. Jackson ’24 and Mrs. Idalene Kimbrell Jackson
Mr. and Mrs. Gary O. Giles

Mr. Steve Kennedy
Dr. James W. Ziegler ’80

Dr. J. Brien Key (H) ’14
Mrs. Lou Ella Jenkins ’71
Mr. David M. Ross ’93
Mr. Gregory A. Sullivan ’71

Mr. James A. King ’61
Mrs. Helen King Kessler ’68

Mrs. Mary Jane Stuart Kohler ’90
Mrs. Beth Morrison Anderson ’90
Mr. and Mrs. William M. Farrell
Mr. and Mrs. Aurel E. Stuart, Jr.

Agustina Lizardi
Mr. Luis A. Davila-Lizardi ’08

Mrs. Marjorie M. MacConnell
Mrs. Sydney Mobley Moss ’59

Mr. James Russell Magbee, Sr. and Mrs. Clare (Tia) Findley Magbee ’56
Mr. Robert Findley and Family
The Findley Family Partnership LP
Ms. Gladys C. Hiles
Mrs. Belle Turner Lynch ’61 (H) ’10 and Mr. Barry D. Lynch
Dr. and Mrs. John Maloney
Mrs. Rosalie Brookshaw North ’58
Mrs. Rosalind P. Taranto

The Honorable Robert P. Mallis ’62
Dr. R. Derril Gay ’62

Mr. William T. Milton
Ms. Joanne C. Bell
Ms. Sally A. Dorn
Nancy and John Hirsch
Mr. James P. Milton ’57 and Mrs. Margaret R. Milton
Mr. David C. Simpson
Mrs. Anne M. Thompson
Mrs. Verna B. Weckerling

Mr. S. Morris Mitchell ’63
Mr. Bob T. Nance ’63 and Mrs. Carol Nance

Mr. A. M. Palma ’42 and Mrs. Louise Palma
Dr. James L. Cox ’53

Dr. J. Anthony Paredes ’61
Mr. J. Anthony Paredes, Jr. and Ms. Sara Paredes Campbell

Mr. G. Barry Percival ’64 and Mrs. Joan Fisher Percival ’64
Col. Kenneth P. Davis ’64
Mrs. Barbara Klein Stewart ’64

Lloyd and Virginia Ray
Mr. Robert Sharfman

Mr. William Jennings Rowland ’62
Mr. Bob T. Nance ’63 and Mrs. Carol Nance

Rose Rush
Mr. Jerel F. Rush ’71

Mr. John P. Salamone ’86
Mr. Bud Salamone and Ms. Sharon DiMarco
John P. Salamone Memorial Foundation

Barbara Sharfman
Mr. Robert Sharfman

Mr. O. K. Sheffield, Jr. ’53
Mr. Josh Harris ’10

Ms. Larisa Ann Slaughter ’93
Ms. Katherine Shropshire Swett ’02
Ms. Jennifer B. Trevisan ’96 MA ’01

Marjorie Steen
Dr. Robert Steen

Mr. Patrick D. Stephens ’59
Mr. Bob T. Nance ’63 and Mrs. Carol Nance

Mr. William J. Stewart ’65
Mr. Bob T. Nance ’63 and Mrs. Carol Nance

Mr. Jack W. Strouss, Jr. ’51
Eli Arnold ’06 and John Malahy

Mr. Jack E. Tebeau ’63
Dr. C. M. “Mickey” Metcalf ’63

Ms. Lorie Vivian Terry ’01
Mr. Christopher V. Benner ’01 and Mrs. Danielle A. Benner ’99
Mrs. Alice Callaway Crenshaw ’50
Mr. and Mrs. Dan Terry

Joseph Edward Tomberlin
Dr. and Mrs. Joseph A. Tomberlin

Ms. Louise Williamson
Mr. Kenneth W. Powell ’67

Mr. Rickey L. Wilson
Ms. Jennifer B. Trevisan ’96 MA ’01

(H) Honorary degree recipient