The James Edward Oglethorpe Circle

Members of The James Edward Oglethorpe Circle are among the most generous and loyal university benefactors. Supporting students and faculty, academics, performing arts and athletics, facilities and more, Circle members are a vital part of OU’s success. The James Edward Oglethorpe Circle recognizes alumni, families and friends who contribute $1,000 or more to the Annual Fund or specific budgeted programs during the university’s fiscal year.  The 2016 Honor Roll of Donors includes gifts received between July 1, 2015 and June 30, 2016. We are deeply grateful to all members for their vision and generosity.

THE JAMES EDWARD OGLETHORPE CIRCLE 2015 – 2016

  • Anonymous
  • Chik-fil-A Foundation
  • The Coca-Cola Company
  • The Coca-Cola Foundation
  • Ms. Ceree Eberly
  • Charles A. Frueauff Foundation, Inc.
  • Georgia Independent College Association, Inc.
  • Mr. Q. William Hammack, Jr. ’73
  • Estate of M. A. Rikard ’37 (H) ’92*
  • Carlo & Micòl Schejola Foundation
  • Mr. Michael K. Szalkowski ’88 and Mrs. Stephanie E. Szalkowski ’89
  • Mr. Timothy P. Tassopoulos ’81 and Mrs. Maria C. Tassopoulos
  • Thiele Kaolin Company
  • Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation
  • Mr. and Mrs. James F. Winestock
  • The Winestock Foundation, Inc.

* Deceased
(H) Honorary degree recipient

  • Anonymous
  • AEL Family Foundation
  • Mr. Robert E. Bowden ’66 and Mrs. Dixie Bowden
  • Mr. Cameron M. Bready ’94 and Mrs. Mary F. Bready
  • Mr. David Nathan Cooper ’71
  • Frances and Beverly DuBose Foundation
  • Mr. and Mrs. Norman P. Findley, III
  • Mrs. Jesse S. Hall
  • Ms. Anne Hammond ’87
  • Mr. James V. Hartlage, Jr. ’65 and Mrs. Jacqueline Cook Hartlage ’65
  • David M. and Cynthia A. Leonard
  • Mr. Jason M. Lewis ’09
  • Mrs. Belle Turner Lynch ’61 (H) ’10 and Mr. Barry D. Lynch
  • Dr. Ken Nishimura (H) ’14 and Mrs. Yuko Nishimura
  • Mr. and Mrs. R. D. Odom, Jr.
  • Mr. Cemal Ahmet Özgörkey ’84 and Mrs. Elif Özgörkey
  • Ms. S. Tammy Pearson ’86
  • Mr. and Mrs. Robert E. Reiser, Jr.
  • Schwab Charitable Fund
  • Dr. William O. Shropshire (H) ’14 and Dr. Patricia P. Shropshire
  • Mrs. Dean DuBose Smith ’70 and Mr. H. Bronson Smith

(H) Honorary degree recipient

  • Anonymous
  • Dr. J. Frederick Agel, Sr. ’52 (H) ’13* and Mrs. Catherine Agel
  • Bank of America Charitable Gift Fund
  • Bettis, Hill & Vann, LLC
  • Mrs. Martha Laird Bowen ’61 and Mr. Robert H. Bowen
  • Mr. and Mrs. James L. Bready
  • Mr. John Breton, III ’97 MBA ’99 and Mrs. Anna Elizabeth Breton ’02
  • Mr. Ricardo C. Carvalho ’85 and Mrs. Lisa Carvalho
  • Community Foundation of West Alabama
  • Ms. Kathleen M. Farrell ’95
  • Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund
  • Mr. Kevin D. Fitzpatrick, Jr. ’78 and Ms. Patricia A. Pasch
  • Georgia Power Foundation, Inc.
  • Mrs. Dianne McClinton Glennie ’83 and Mr. Michael Glennie
  • Mr. Jack Guynn (H) ’05 and Mrs. Joey Guynn
  • Mr. Harold R. Hansen (H) ’08
  • Mr. J. Cleve Hill ’01 and Mrs. Allie Hill
  • Harold Hirsch Scholarship Fund
  • Dr. Warren Y. Jobe (H) ’09 and Mrs. Sally Jobe
  • Mr. Cary R. Kleinfield ’81
  • Mr. and Mrs. Joe Lawrence
  • Mr. Bob T. Nance ’63 and Mrs. Carol Nance
  • National Christian Foundation
  • Mr. Thomas P. O’Connor ’67 and Mrs. Georgina O’Connor
  • Mr. Cody L. Partin ’02 and and Mrs. Sara Partin
  • Mr. Mr. David Reynolds Pass ’98 and Mrs. Jenny Pass
  • Mrs. Anita Patterson ’97 and Mr. Jim Patterson
  • Mr. Clifford T. Robinson ’89 and Mrs. Stacy Leigh Robinson ’88
  • Mr. Ronald W. Rogers
  • Mr.. Brian C. Sass ’84 and Mrs. Rana Sass
  • Mr. Joseph P. Shelton ’91 and Mrs. Andrea Spencer Shelton ’91
  • Dr. Albert P. Sheppard ’58
  • Mr. and Mrs. Arnold B. Sidman
  • The Tull Charitable Foundation
  • Mr. James J. Williams ’99 and Mrs. Raegan Williams
  • Ms. Caroline P. Wisniewski ’84
  • Mr. Kevin A. Woolf ’00 and Mrs. Amy C. Woolf

(H) Honorary degree recipient
* Deceased

  • Anonymous
  • Mr. Howell Breedlove ’57
  • Howell A. and Ann M. Breedlove Charitable Foundation
  • Mr. and Mrs. Anil T. Cheriyan
  • Chick-fil-A, Inc.
  • Mr. Brian A. Davis ’94 and Ms. Michelle Gill
  • Flammer Relations, Inc.
  • Dr. R. Derril Gay ’62
  • Goldman Sachs Gives
  • Mr. Scott T. Haight ’89
  • Mr. and Mrs. H. Theodore Heintz, Jr.
  • Mr. Donald R. Henry ’83 and Mrs. Barbara Bessmer Henry ’85
  • Marsh & McLennan Companies
  • Norman and Leah McKay
  • Ms. Carol Morgan ’89
  • Mr. and Mrs. John H. Parker, Jr.
  • Dr. William F. Straley (H) ’14
  • Mr. Joseph E. Tomberlin ’93 and Mrs. Kristina Randall Tomberlin ’93
  • Ms. Trishanda Treadwell, Esq. ’96 and Mr. Derrick Treadwell
  • Mr. James B. Wilde
  • Mr. James W. Ziegler ’80

(H) Honorary degree recipient

  • Anonymous
  • Mrs. Catherine Castagna Abood ’86 and Mr. Robert Abood
  • Dr. J. Frederick Agel, Jr. ’72
  • Ms. Susan Harman Alou ’84
  • Mr. Arthur M. Armstrong, Jr. ’67
  • Ms. Bambi Ellison Arnold ’83
  • Mrs. Yetty Levenson Arp ’68 and Dr. Charles R. Arp
  • Mr. Richard Bakare ’03 and Ms. Angela P. Huynh ’03 MBA ’05
  • Ms. A. Diane Baker ’77
  • Mr. Robert B. Baker, Jr. ’79 and Ms. Joselyn Butler Baker ’91
  • Mr. Brad A. Baldwin ’88
  • Mr. and Mrs. Blair N. Belton
  • Mr. Christopher V. Benner ’01 and Mrs. Danielle A. Benner ’99
  • J. Todd and Julie Bennett
  • Mrs. Paula Lawton Bevington
  • Mrs. Bennie Harris Black ’74
  • Mr. and Mrs. Greg W. Blamble
  • Mr. Robert L. Boggus, Jr. ’49
  • Mr. Ryan P. Bondi-Lynch ’02
  • Mr. Nathan E. Briesemeister ’94
  • Ms. Veronica Brown ’83
  • Mr. James H. Burk ’83
  • Mr. Franklin L. Burke ’66 (H) ’98 and Mrs. Eleanor Burke
  • Mrs. Otis B. Burnham
  • Mr. and Mrs. Allen Burns
  • Ms. Sara Paredes Campbell
  • Dr. Russ Churchwell ’04 and and Mrs. Jessica R. Churchwell ’06
  • Dr. Barbara R. Clark (H) ’14
  • Mr. and Mrs. James Comerford
  • Community Foundation of the Chattahoochee Valley
  • Mr. Randall Constantine
  • Mr. Max A. Contag ’89
  • Mrs. Reese E. Currie
  • Ms. Colleen D. D’Alessandro
  • Dabney and Margaret Daniel
  • Mr. and Mrs. Hugh M. Davenport
  • Mr. Jouett Davenport, Jr. ’40*
  • Col. Kenneth P. Davis ’64
  • Mrs. Shannon Hester deAntonio ’08 and Mr. Harry A. deAntonio
  • Dr. Mary Doellman ’04
  • Mr. John J. Dowd, Jr. ’82
  • Ms. Jennifer DuBose ’90
  • Dr. Daniel M. Duncanson ’85
  • Mr. and Mrs. John Ethridge
  • Mr. Jim H. Faasse ’96
  • Mr. Brian E. Findley ’99 and Mrs. Susan C. Findley ’99
  • Mr. and Mrs. Paul J. Findling
  • Mrs. Deborah M. Foresman ’83
  • Mr. William R. Foster ’58
  • Robyn Furness-Fallin and William Fallin
  • Ms. Patricia Gagne ’68
  • Ms. Donna J. Gainer ’93
  • Mr. and Mrs. C. Todd Gandy
  • Mr. Donald Austin Gillis ’01 and Mrs. Molly Gillis
  • Mr. Nathaniel Z. Goldman ’11
  • Mr. Stephen B. Greenman ’75
  • Mrs. Gonca Gursoy-Artunkal ’88
  • Mr. and Mrs. Greg Hammonds
  • Mr. D. Dwayne Hanberry ’88 and Mrs. Charis Andrews Hanberry ’88
  • Dr. Jill Reiss Harper ’94
  • Mr. Stuart Herman ’50
  • Mr. Thomas G. Hood ’78
  • Dr. Philip Horton ’79 and Dr. Lynn Tyson
  • Dr. Lene Balle Jensen ’89 and Dr. Jeffrey J. Arnett
  • Ms. Brenda Kinser Johnson, CPM ’75
  • Mr. Larry Johnson
  • Mr. E. Pendleton Jones ’61
  • Mr. Robert M. Kane ’81
  • Ms. Andjela Kessler
  • Ms. Lauren Kiefer
  • Mr. and Mrs. David Knope
  • KPMG Foundation
  • Mr. Ronald L. Kraynick ’89 and Mrs. Kathleen McDermott Kraynick ’88
  • Dr. Dale M. Kristle ’78
  • Mr. Barry P. Langer ’11
  • Dr. and Mrs. Larry D. Large
  • Ms. Lucy Leusch
  • Mr. Stuart C. Levenson ’67
  • Mr. Joseph C. Luke, IV ’04
  • Mr. William E. Lukow ’95
  • Ms. Gail Lynn ’77
  • Mr. and Mrs. William Marco
  • Mrs. Margaret Woodward Mathewes ’55
  • Mr. Scott D. McAdoo ’75
  • Mrs. Catherine Dunham McGahan ’99
  • Mr. Scott M. McKelvey ’91
  • Ms. Janice M. McNeal ’98
  • Mr. J. Kevin Meaders ’93
  • Mr. Robert A. Milford ’99 and Mrs. Stephanie Milford
  • Mr. Paul B. Miller ’85
  • Mr. James W. Moore, Jr. ’85
  • Dr. and Mrs. John G. Moore
  • Mr. Sam Moss
  • Mrs. Sydney Mobley Moss ’59
  • Mr. Timothy A Murdoch ’08 and Mrs. Tiffany Murdoch
  • Mr. and Mrs. W. Donald Meyers
  • Mr. Steven G. Oliphant ’84
  • Mr. and Mrs. Howard D. Palefsky
  • Dr. Manning Pattillo, J. (H) ’94
  • Mr. Robert L. Rasile ’82 and Mrs. Donna Cron Rasile ’82
  • RLI Insurance Company
  • Mr. Timothy Randall Roberson ’97
  • Mr. Carl T. Roper, Jr. ’57
  • Mr. Glen C. Rose ’65
  • Dr. Donald Ross and Ms. Patti A. Ross
  • Mr. R. Alan Royalty ’88
  • Mr. John J. Scalley
  • Ms. Linda Sanders Scarborough ’65
  • Dr. Lawrence M. Schall and Ms. Betty Londergan
  • Mr. Andrew David Schutt ’95 and Mrs. Kirsten Schutt ’95
  • Mr. Raghbir K. Sehgal and Dr. Surishtha G. Sehgal
  • Mr. Christopher M. Sertich ’81
  • Dr. and Mrs. Glenn R. Sharfman
  • Mr. Robert Sharfman
  • Mr. John M. Shelnutt ’84
  • The Sledge Foundation, Inc.
  • Mr. Jeremy Greenup Spake ’99
  • Mr. and Mrs. Howard J. Spry, III
  • Dr. Donald S. Stanton (H) ’99 and Mrs. Barbara Stanton
  • Ms. Susan Swanner ’14
  • Dr. Linda J. Taylor
  • Carl and Emily Texter
  • Mr. Ashish N. Thakur ’99 and Mrs. Renuka K. Thakur
  • Dr. and Mrs. Joseph A. Tomberlin
  • Mr. Bleecker Totten ’51
  • Mr. T. Charles Truett, Jr. ’88 and Mrs. Kimberly Rouleau Truett ’88
  • Vanguard Charitable
  • Ms. Elizabeth D. Watts ’93
  • Mr. Charles K. Weathers ’68
  • Mr. Tolliver Williams ’99
  • Mr. Raymond S. Willoch ’80
  • Mr. John R. Winecker ’85 and Dr. Ruth Ritch Winecker ’87
  • The L&C Wood Family Foundation, Inc.
  • Ms. Donna E. Wurth ’89

* Deceased
(H) Honorary degree recipient