Honor and Memorial Gifts

The following contributions were given to honor or remember members of the Oglethorpe University community.

Names listed in italics represent those honored.

The Class of 1982
Mr. Charles D. Nicholas ’82

The Class of 2016
Ms. Elaine E. Saugar ’16

Ms. Anwaar M. AbuShugair ’16
Ms. Nancy M. Boyken ’12
Dr. Lawrence M. Schall and Ms. Betty Londergan

Mr. Alexander S. Attebery ’16
Michelle and Austin Hall
Dr. Lawrence M. Schall and Ms. Betty Londergan
Ms. Rebecca A. Stewart

Ms. Ana P. Bravo ’16
Ms. Rebecca A. Stewart

Ms. Tatiana Brittian
Ms. Susan Swanner ’14

Ms. Emily M. Buck ’16
Dr. Lawrence M. Schall and Ms. Betty Londergan

Ms. Carolina I. Bushman ’16
Dr. Lawrence M. Schall and Ms. Betty Londergan

Mr. Gavin P. Caffrey ’16
Dr. Lawrence M. Schall and Ms. Betty Londergan

Dr. Barbara R. Clark (H) ’14
Dr. Karen Head ’98 and Dr. Colin Potts

Mr. Scott Colton
Mr. Michael D. Kelly ’97

Ms. Jonelle M. Constantine ’10
Mr. Randall Constantine

The Core Curriculum
Ms. Chloë R. Edwards ’10

Ms. Mischelle Curtin ’95
Mr. and Mrs. John F. Curtin

Delta Sigma Phi
Mr. Jason M. Hayden ’02

Ms. Abigail R. DiGeorge ’16
Dr. Lawrence M. Schall and Ms. Betty Londergan

Mr. Robert F. Findley ’16
Dr. Lawrence M. Schall and Ms. Betty Londergan

Mr. Caffrey C. Francis ’16
Dr. Lawrence M. Schall and Ms. Betty Londergan

Dr. Robert J. Fusillo
Mrs. Anne Cheek Meyer ’72

Mr. Ryan Gainey
Mr. H. C. Carson ’63 and Mrs. Nancy F. Carson

Ms. Precious T. Goto ’16
Dr. Lawrence M. Schall and Ms. Betty Londergan

Ms. Valisa R. Griffin
Mr. Josh Harris ’10

Mr. Charles L. Grizzle, III ’15
Mr. and Mrs. Charles L. Grizzle, Jr.

Mrs. Barbara Bessmer Henry ’85
Ms. Sarah J. Carter ’06 and Mr. Josh J. Carter

Dr. Bruce W. Hetherington
Dr. John C. Nardo

Mr. Peter D. Howell
Mr. Brickford L. Faucette ’08

Mr. Casey J. Innis ’16
Ms. Revecca A. Stewart

Carol and Harold Johnson
Mr. Alex Johnson ’07

Mr. Steve Kennedy
Dr. James W. Ziegler ’80

Ms. Adiba S. Khan
DMr. and Mrs. Sadique Khan

Mr. George J. Kopec
Mrs. Mary D. Crosby ’09 and Mr. Donald L. Crosby

Ms. Mounica V. Kota ’16
Dr. Lawrence M. Schall and Ms. Betty Londergan

Mr. Michael J. Lipari ’96 and Dr. Rachel Noble Lipari ’96
Col. and Mrs. John A. Noble

Mr. Matthew L. Lundy ’16
Dr. Lawrence M. Schall and Ms. Betty Londergan

Dr. Jay Lutz
Mr. and Mrs. Blair N. Belton

Mr. Gary J. McGinty ’16
Dr. Lawrence M. Schall and Ms. Betty Londergan

Mr. Miguel Montoya ’16
Dr. Lawrence M. Schall and Ms. Betty Londergan

Mr. Vaughn A. Moore ’16
Dr. Lawrence M. Schall and Ms. Betty Londergan

Mr. Nicholas H. Muntean ’16
Dr. Lawrence M. Schall and Ms. Betty Londergan

Mr. Tyler J. Murphy ’16
Michelle and Austin Hall
Dr. Lawrence M. Schall and Ms. Betty Londergan
Ms. Rebecca A. Stewart

Ms. Rosemarie Parodi ’16
Ms. Nancy M. Boyken ’12
Dr. Lawrence M. Schall and Ms. Betty Londergan

Dr. Manning M. Pattillo, Jr. (H) ’94
Mrs. Paula Lawton Bevington
Mrs. Christina Rice Freeman ’58

Mr. Ty Pennington
Dr. Yvonne Vickery Pennington ’63

Mr. Wynn Pennington
Dr. Yvonne Vickery Pennington ’63

Ms. Elizabeth H. Peterson
Dr. D. Peter Drotman and Ms. Carolyn N. Arakaki

Ms. Melissa Pineda ’16
Ms. Nancy M. Boyken ’12
Dr. Lawrence M. Schall and Ms. Betty Londergan

Mr. Joseph D. Pisani ’97
Dr. and Mrs. Joseph R. Pisani

Mr. Vincent A. Pisani ’00
Dr. and Mrs. Joseph R. Pisani

Ms. Kierra M. Powell ’16
Michelle and Austin Hall

Mr. Briton G. Richardson ’16
Dr. Lawrence M. Schall and Ms. Betty Londergan

Ms. Ann Rinaldi
Ms. Mary Rinaldi Winn

Mrs. Doris Robinson
Ms. Maureen B. Robinson ’82

The 55th Birthday of Ms. Maureen B. Robinson ’82
Ms. Judith G. Robinson ’79

Ms. Maria Luján Rodriguez ’16
Ms. Nancy M. Boyken ’12

Ms. Leah A. Rolle ’16
Michelle and Austin Hall

Dr. Lawrence M. Schall
Mr. and Mrs. Arnold B. Sidman

Dr. William O. Shropshire (H) ’14 and Dr. Patricia P. Shropshire
Ms. Katherine Shropshire Swett ’02

Mr. Carlos E. Soto ’16
Ms. Nancy M. Boyken ’12

Ms. Valquiria Souza
Mr. and Mrs. Marcos Souza

Dr. Jo Young Switzer
Dr. and Mrs. Glen R. Sharfman

Mr. Michael K. Szalkowski ’88
Mrs. Otis B. Burnham

Dr. Linda J. Taylor
Ms. Sarah J. Carter ’06 and Mr. Josh J. Carter

Mr. John Daniel Tilford
Dr. D. Peter Drotman and Ms. Carolyn N. Arakaki

Ms. Katherine M. Townsend
Ms. Nancy M. Boyken ’12

Ms. Lara Weinblatt ’16
Mr. and Mrs. Bennett Weinblatt

Dr. Victoria L. Weiss (H) ’14
Ms. Chelcie J. Rowell ’09

Ms. Shelbie K. Wheeler ’16
Dr. Lawrence M. Schall and Ms. Betty Londergan

Ms. Gabrielle D. Williams ’16
Dr. Lawrence M. Schall and Ms. Betty Londergan

Ms. Shiraz K. Wright-Hulett ’16
Ms. Colleen D. D’Alessandro

 

* Deceased
(H) Honorary degree recipient

Names listed in italics represent those honored.

Dr. J. Frederick Agel, Sr. ’52 (H) ’13
Mr. and Mrs. Ned E. Baker
Dr. R. Derril Gay ’62
Georgia Public Health Association
Mr. James E. Henderson ’52 and Mrs. Jean Horton Henderson ’52
Meg and Howard Jacobs
Kitty and C. W. Marlow, Jr.
Ms. Martha L. Pollock
Mr. Eric M. Scharff ’63
Dr. William O. Shropshire (H) ’14 and Dr. Patricia P. Shropshire
Mr. Bleecker Totten ’51

Mr. Frank S. Anepohl, Sr.
Mr. Frank S. Anepohl, Jr. ’78

Professor Leo Bilancio
Mr. Joseph R. Menez ’70
Mrs. Anne Cheek Meyer ’72

Mr. F. E. Black
Mr. Samuel W. Black ’73

Mrs. Ann M. Breedlove ’57
Mr. Howell Breedlove ’57

Mrs. Susan Warrell Brown ’64
Ms. Margaret W. Meredith ’65

Ms. Lauren A. Burk
Mr. James H. Burk ’83

The Honorable Thomas L. Camp ’25 (H) ’75
Mr. Ben F. Cochran ’68

Dr. Ronald L. Carlisle
Ms. Rose-Gaëlle M. Belinga ’07
Ms. Susan Carlisle

Rev. Dr. Ralph L. Carnes
Dr. William C. Aitken, Jr. ’64 and Mrs. Carole Moore Aitken ’66
Col. Kenneth P. Davis ’64

Mr. Albert Hughes Church, Jr. ’31
Ms. Martha J. Church ’67

Dr. Arthur L. Cohen
Mr. Lewis B. DeRose ’57

Mr. Michael Archangel Corvasce ’79
Dr. James W. Ziegler ’80

Mr. L. “Pop” Crow
Mr. W. Robert Booker ’60

Mr. Timothy R. Crowley ’97
Mr. Christopher V. Benner ’01 and Mrs. Danielle A. Benner ’99

Mr. David Dennis
Dr. Verline Dixon Dennis ’65

Mr. F. Wayne Dobbs ’61
Mr. Thomas E. Norwood ’64

Dr. Harry Maxwell Dobson (H) ’68
Rev. John S. Sims ’68
Mr. Joe E. White ’56

Mr. Erik L. Downes ’12
Degrees of Freedom
Ms. Rebecca A. Waltrip ’12

Dr. William A. Egerton (H) ’75
Mr. Franklin L. Burke ’66 (H) ’98 and Mrs. Eleanor Burke

Sophie Joy Foster
Mr. William R. Foster ’58

Mr. Lawrence Goodwin ’61
Mr. Bob T. Nance ’63 and Mrs. Carol Nance

Dr. Roy N. Goslin (H) ’71
Ms. Linda Sanders Scarborough ’65

Mr. Stan Gossett
Mrs. Lu Ann Gossett

Mr. Edward S. Grenwald
Ms. Judith M. Becker

Mr. J. Cabot Gupton ’63
Col. Kenneth P. Davis ’64

Mr. Jesse S. Hall
Mrs. Jesse S. Hall

Mrs. Betsy Brandon Gamble Hansen
Ms. Jane B. Bernot

Dr. J. Kennedy Hodges
Dr. Cheryl Baker Dammann ’67

Mr. Sam G. Hudgins ’61
Mr. Bob T. Nance ’63 and Mrs. Carol Nance

 

 

Dr. J. Brien Key (H) ’14
Dr. Barbara R. Clarck (H) ’14
Mr. John J. Dowd, Jr. ’82
Mrs. Lou Ella Jenkins ’71
Mrs. Belle Turner Lynch ’61 (H) ’10 and Mr. Barry D. Lynch
Mr. Robert L. Manning ’64

Mrs. Mary Jane Stuart Kohler ’90
Mrs. Beth Morrison Anderson ’90
Mr. and Mrs. William M. Farrell
Mr. and Mrs. Aurel E. Stuart, Jr.
Mr. John Stuart, Ms. Tina Lang-Stuart, and Mr. Kirk Stuart

Mrs. Marjorie M. MacConnell
Mrs. Sydney Mobley Moss ’59

Ms. Jan Collins Maher ’69
Dr. Paula Haver Chambers ’69

Mr. Ivan M. Miles ’36
Mrs. Mary Mile Potter ’63

Mr. Clifford Miller ’74
Mrs. Mary Ann Miller

Mr. S. Morris Mitchell ’63
Mr. Bob T. Nance ’63 and Mrs. Carol Nance

Mrs. Dana Lou Howe Mote ’61
Mr. Douglas Mote ’62

Charles and Virginia O’Neal
Ms. Ann M. O’Neal ’86

Mrs. Betty Brumbelow O’Quinn ’53
Mr. James E. Henderson ’52 and Mrs. Jean Horton Henderson ’52

Mr. A. M. Palma ’42 and Mrs. Louise Palma
Dr. James L. Cox ’53

Dr. J. Anthony Paredes ’61
Col. (Ret.) John E. Harms ’58
Mr. J. Anthony Paredes, Jr. and Ms. Sara Paredes Campbell

Mrs. Edna Schaefer Reinhold ’60
Mrs. Dorothy Ann Ransom ’86

Mr. William Jennings Rowland ’62
Mr. Bob T. Nance ’63 and Mrs. Carol Nance
Mrs. Margaret Blank Preyer ’62

Mr. John P. Salamone ’86
Mr. David B. Robertson ’86
Mr. Bud Salamone and Ms. Sharon DiMarco
John P. Salamone Memorial Foundation
Mr. Douglas S. Schmitt ’86 and Mrs. Julie Quickmire Schmitt ’87

Mrs. Herta Andreae Rice Schartle ’34
Mrs. Christina Rice Freeman ’58

Mr. O. K. Sheffield, Jr. ’53
Mr. Josh Harris ’10

Ms. Larisa Ann Slaughter ’93
Ms. Jennifer B. Trevisan ’96 MA ’01

Mr. Patrick D. Stephens ’59
Mr. Bob T. Nance ’63 and Mrs. Carol Nance

Dr. John Stevens
Ms. Nancy Ann Jukins ’95

Mr. William J. Stewart ’65
Mr. Bob T. Nance ’63 and Mrs. Carol Nance

Ms. Heather M. Stringer
Mr. Sean M. Stringer ’99

Ms. Lorie Vivian Terry ’01
Mr. Christopher V. Benner ’01 and Mrs. Danielle A. Benner ’99
Mrs. Avola W. Callaway
Mr. and Mrs. Dan Terry

Dr. John A. Thames
Dr. William F. Straley (H) ’14

Mrs. Vivian Granade Wickersham
Mrs. Avola W. Callaway

Mr. David Lee Wilkes
Mrs. Kimberly Wilkes Sexton ’95

Mr. Leon “Lefty” Williams ’31
Mr. McDonald Willis ’59

Dr. Vera Zalkow
Dr. Cheryl Baker Dammann ’67

* Deceased
(H) Honorary degree recipient